Effective November 23rd 2010 - USCIS Fee Increases and Fee Reductions. - Please see HERE                  Fact Sheet - New USCIS.gov Features Improve Customer Service - Please see HERE                  Current - Revised Filing Instructions for Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative - Please see HERE                  Beginning Aug. 3, 2010 - Change of Filing Location for Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e) - Please see HERE                  June 2010 - USCIS Seeks Public Comment on Proposal to Adjust Fees for Immigration Benefits: Fact Sheet - Please see HERE and also Questions & Answers                  Audio CD of the Redesigned U.S. Naturalization Test - Please see Citizenship Tools                  Effective Jan. 22, 2009 - USCIS Revised Direct Mail Program for the Application for Naturalization (Form N-400) See HERE                  Update: Biometric Changes For Re-entry Permits - Effective March 5, 2008 - See HERE                  New Filing Instructions Form I-130 Effective Immediately - USCIS Update January 18, 2008 - See HERE                  HUGE!! Naturalization Delay Ruling - February 8, 2008... See HERE                  Receipt Delays - Questions and Answers from USCIS - Updated February 16, 2008... See HERE                  How Is It Working For You? The CIS Ombudsman’s Community Call-In Teleconference Series - Upcoming Teleconferences See HERE                  Visa Fee Increase Effective January 1, 2008 - See HERE                  Resubmission After Erroneous Rejection for Improper Fees - How to? See HERE                  One to watch - Bill introduced Jan 4, 2007 - H.R. 78: American Child Support Enforcement Immigration Act of 2006. Read more HERE                
Family Based Immigration Forums
Tax transcripts from the IRS are fast, free and available with a simple phonecall. They are also preferred for immigration submissions.
Request transcripts by calling 1-800-829-1040 and order multiple years with one call.

Please click the green todays tip button to read all our tips for the petition, visa, and immigration processes

Welcome to the Family Based Immigration Forums.
You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to all our features. By joining our friendly, free community you will have access to post questions, share immigration experiences, as well as access to many other features such as the Search function, recent posts, chat, etc. We are a community built on experiences, so please share yours so others can benefit from them now and in the future. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today by Registering here.

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

NOTICE TO THOSE REGISTERING ONLY TO SPAM AND/OR ADD LINKS: Whilst I understand the need for links to your websites, please don't waste your time and energy here. This website is set up so there is nowhere to place links in profiles. Members must also have a designated amount of posts before being able to use signatures or the private msg or email system, so you can't use those either for your links. Spam posts are removed immediately. We run a tight ship :)

Downloads & Example Forms Guides & Flowcharts What Is...? Sample Documents Citizenship Tools
Go Back   Family Based Immigration Forums > STAGE 1 - USCIS SERVICE CENTERS > USCIS General Discussion - Stage 1 > I-129F Fiancé(e) Petition (USC) - for K1 visa
Forgotten your Password?
Register Mark Forums Read

Phone cards with the best rates and quality

I-129F Fiance(e) - Letters of intent to marry

I-129F Fiancé(e) Petition (USC) - for K1 visa

Reply
 
Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-10, 10:02 AM   #1
bdukebduke is offline
Member
 
Joined: 09 Oct 2009
Residence: USA
Gender: Male
Consulate: London, UK
Filed for: K-1


Filed with: CSC
Posts: 126

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 31
Thumbs Up 35 Times in 25 Posts
I-129F Fiance(e) - Letters of intent to marry

The instructions on the K-1 guide say that each of us should write an original letter of intent to marry. We took this literally and wrote about a page and a half each telling our story and ended it by saying we intend to marry each other. We didn't include the "within 90 days of my fiancee's entry into the United States" part, so we may have to redo to include that language. We also didn't state we were free to marry; our evidence attests to that fact [ie, her divorce certificate].

However, I saw the sample letters here on the site [and I realize they are just samples] and they are very short and sweet.

Quote:
Dear Sir or Madam:

My name is [John Q. Citizen] and I am a U.S. citizen. My fiancée is [Miss Angela Alien], a citizen of [Euroasia]. We are both of legal age to marry and we are both free to marry, all prior marriages having been legally terminated.

I intend to marry my fiancée within 90 days of her entry into the U.S.A. following the approval of the petition to which this statement is attached and the subsequent issuance of a K1 visa by the consular section of the U.S. embassy in ...

So my question is, did we provide too much information by writing our story of how we met and discussed our ongoing relationship or is it a good idea to include that now in anticipation they might request it later?
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 01-26-10, 10:18 AM   #2
TracyTNTracyTN is offline
Diamond Member
 
TracyTN's Avatar
 
Joined: 29 Mar 2007
Residence: USA
Gender: Female
Consulate: London
Filed for: Naturalization


Filed with: Local Office
Posts: 3,176

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 1,093
Thumbs Up 1,263 Times in 903 Posts
Personally I would redo them if you have the chance since you really didn't get the 'jist' across in what you wrote. And even though your divorces imply you are free to marry, I'd still include a statement as such, as well as one about marrying within the 90 day time frame.
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 01-26-10, 11:31 AM   #3
bdukebduke is offline
Member
 
Joined: 09 Oct 2009
Residence: USA
Gender: Male
Consulate: London, UK
Filed for: K-1


Filed with: CSC
Posts: 126

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 31
Thumbs Up 35 Times in 25 Posts
Do you think that by starting from the beginning and discussing our relationship, how we fell in love, etc, is too much info? I tend to be accused by my friends of giving TMI all the time. Should it be limited to one page and one or two paragraphs?

I'll definitely include that we're free to marry and put in the 90 days thing. I wish I'd have seen those samples while she was here. She flew back to England on Sunday!
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 01-26-10, 11:36 AM   #4
TracyTNTracyTN is offline
Diamond Member
 
TracyTN's Avatar
 
Joined: 29 Mar 2007
Residence: USA
Gender: Female
Consulate: London
Filed for: Naturalization


Filed with: Local Office
Posts: 3,176

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 1,093
Thumbs Up 1,263 Times in 903 Posts
Frankly they don't care about the intricacies of your relationship and how you met/fell in love, etc. If they do for any reason, they will ask you about it at interview.

At the petition phase, give then what they need, but in general, less is more. I'd have your fiance(e) mail you another one - I know it will slow you down a little, but what's a few days in the grand scheme?
  Reply With Quote Top
The Following Users Agree with this post and/or Say Thank You to TracyTN For This Useful Post:
bduke (01-26-10)
 
Old 01-26-10, 11:45 AM   #5
bdukebduke is offline
Member
 
Joined: 09 Oct 2009
Residence: USA
Gender: Male
Consulate: London, UK
Filed for: K-1


Filed with: CSC
Posts: 126

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 31
Thumbs Up 35 Times in 25 Posts
I agree. I'll have to admit I got the idea of "frontloading" the application from VisaJourney [which someone on this site called RFE Journey].

I'll be re-doing those letters and our G325A forms as well. I can't wait to get this packet sent off!
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 01-26-10, 01:00 PM   #6
Noorah101Noorah101 is offline
Diamond Member
 
Joined: 26 Oct 2007
Residence: USA
Gender: Female
Consulate: Ankara
Filed for: K-1


Filed with: CSC
Posts: 3,054

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 820
Thumbs Up 1,960 Times in 1,376 Posts
For the record, I didn't see any sample letters before we did ours, too (back in 2003). My fiance and I both wrote fairly detailed statements, including how we met and why we want to get married in the USA (instead of any other country). We did not include a specific statement saying we were free to marry, or that we would marry within 90 days of his arrival.

Our letters of intent were accepted with no problem.

Rene
  Reply With Quote Top
The Following Users Agree with this post and/or Say Thank You to Noorah101 For This Useful Post:
bduke (01-26-10)
 
Old 01-26-10, 01:10 PM   #7
bdukebduke is offline
Member
 
Joined: 09 Oct 2009
Residence: USA
Gender: Male
Consulate: London, UK
Filed for: K-1


Filed with: CSC
Posts: 126

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 31
Thumbs Up 35 Times in 25 Posts
Thanks for your response Noorah.

I'm getting the impression that my overall assumption is that adjudicators are very strict. I think that it's a good assumption to have, but I may be taking it too far and worrying too much.
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 01-26-10, 01:24 PM   #8
RavenRaven is offline
Diamond Member
 
Joined: 10 Jan 2007
Residence: USA
Gender: Male
Consulate: N/A
Filed for: Naturalization
Preference: N/A
Priority Date: N/A
Filed with: N/A
Posts: 10,393

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 3,370
Thumbs Up 3,975 Times in 3,008 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bduke View Post
The instructions on the K-1 guide say that each of us should write an original letter of intent to marry. We took this literally and wrote about a page and a half each telling our story and ended it by saying we intend to marry each other. We didn't include the "within 90 days of my fiancee's entry into the United States" part, so we may have to redo to include that language. We also didn't state we were free to marry; our evidence attests to that fact [ie, her divorce certificate].

However, I saw the sample letters here on the site [and I realize they are just samples] and they are very short and sweet.

So my question is, did we provide too much information by writing our story of how we met and discussed our ongoing relationship or is it a good idea to include that now in anticipation they might request it later?

Sounds like you did not take the instruction literally, as you wrote a lot more than a statement of intent. Sounds instead like you combined a statement of intent with an extensive answer to item 18 of the I-129f. (Note that the word 'intent' is forward loooking, not backward looking.)

You'll know if you provided too much information if you get an RFE asking you to explain something you wrote that need not have been written.


______________________________________________________

Raven
Chief Inspector, Profile Police
(who does not respond to PMs)
  Reply With Quote Top
The Following Users Agree with this post and/or Say Thank You to Raven For This Useful Post:
bduke (01-26-10)
 
Old 01-26-10, 01:39 PM   #9
bdukebduke is offline
Member
 
Joined: 09 Oct 2009
Residence: USA
Gender: Male
Consulate: London, UK
Filed for: K-1


Filed with: CSC
Posts: 126

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 31
Thumbs Up 35 Times in 25 Posts
Raven,

You're right. I looked into it way too much. I got the idea of writing my intent to marry as having to convince them that this is a bona fide relationship. I kept forgetting that comes up later after the case gets moved to England, if they choose to even go that far.
  Reply With Quote Top
 
Old 01-26-10, 02:24 PM   #10
RavenRaven is offline
Diamond Member
 
Joined: 10 Jan 2007
Residence: USA
Gender: Male
Consulate: N/A
Filed for: Naturalization
Preference: N/A
Priority Date: N/A
Filed with: N/A
Posts: 10,393

Agree with Post or To Say Thank You: 3,370
Thumbs Up 3,975 Times in 3,008 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bduke View Post
I'll have to admit I got the idea of "frontloading" the application from VisaJourney [which someone on this site called RFE Journey].

Actually, it was an immigration attorney in California who first coined that nickname for the visajourney site.


______________________________________________________

Raven
Chief Inspector, Profile Police
(who does not respond to PMs)
  Reply With Quote Top
Reply

  Family Based Immigration Forums > STAGE 1 - USCIS SERVICE CENTERS > USCIS General Discussion - Stage 1 > I-129F Fiancé(e) Petition (USC) - for K1 visa


Old Thread Warning
This Thread is more than 1542 days old. It is very likely that it does not need any further discussion and thus bumping it serves no purpose.
If you still feel it is necessary to make a new reply, you can still do so though.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waiver - package and letters easterlilly Waivers (I-601 and I-212) 2 04-08-08 07:12 AM
I-129F Fiance(e) - Letters of character reference? Alan73 I-129F Fiancé(e) Petition (USC) - for K1 visa 8 03-22-08 02:09 AM
I-129F Fiance(e) - statement of intent to marry section (Q???) bobbienicole I-129F Fiancé(e) Petition (USC) - for K1 visa 3 01-19-08 09:20 AM
ICE - ICE and Social Security Administration “No-Match” Letters aussiewench DHS, USCIS and DOS Updates and News 1 09-01-07 10:46 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright © 2000 - 2006, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Information, images and content contained within this site is Copyright © 2007-2008 familybasedimmigration.com and/or the author and may not be reproduced without permission from familybasedimmigration.com and/or the author.